G8 Information Centre
Summits | Meetings | Publications | Research | Search | Home

Major Economies Meetings

Attendee Participant List
As of Friday, September 28, 2007, 2:30 p.m.

See Final Chairman's Summary.

United States

  1. James Connaughton, Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality
  2. Daniel Price, Deputy National Security Advisor for International Economic Affairs
  3. Paula Dobriansky, Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs
  4. Karen Harbert, Assistant Secretary for Policy and International Affairs, Department of Energy

China

  1. Xie Zhenhua, Vice-Chairman (minister level), National Development and Reform Commission
  2. Guangsheng Gao, Director General, Climate Change Office, National Development and Reform Commission
  3. Yongsheng Xu, Deputy Director General, Energy Bureau, National Development and Reform Commission
  4. Wei Su, Deputy Director General, Department of Treaties and Laws, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Portugal (as EU President)

  1. Humberto Rosa, Secretary of State
  2. Nuno Lacasta, Coordinator of the Executive Committee of the Climate Change Commission
  3. Tiago Antunes, Advisor on Climate and Energy to the Prime Minister
  4. Fausto Brito e Abreu, Advisor on International Affairs to the Secretary of State for Environment

European Commission

  1. Mogens Peter Carl, Director General, DG Environment
  2. Angelos Pangratis, Deputy Head of Delegation, Delegation of the European Commission to the United States
  3. Artur Runge-Metzger, Head of Unit, Climate Change, DG Environment
  4. Luarent Muschel, Head of Unit, International Relations, DG Energy and Transport

Russia

  1. Alexander Bedritsky, Head of Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring
  2. Alexander Yakovenko, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. Vsevolod Gavrilov, Deputy Director of Department, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
  4. Alexander Pankin, Deputy Director, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Japan

  1. Masahiko Koumura, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  2. Mutsuyoshi Nishimura, Special Advisor to the Cabinet
  3. Koji Tsuruoka, Director-General for Global Issues
  4. Ryutaro Yatsu, Counselor for Global Environment, Ministry of the Environment
  5. Hajime Ito, Deputy Director General for Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of EconomyTrade and Industry

India

  1. Pranab Mukherjee, Minister of External Affairs
  2. Rajagopala Chidambaram, Principal Scientific Advisor
  3. Meena Gupta, Secretary, Environment and Forests
  4. Prodipto Ghosh, Former Secretary, Environment and Forests
  5. Chandrashekhar Desgupta, Member, Prime Minister’s Council on Climate Change

Germany

  1. Sigmar Gabriel, Federal Minister for the Environment
  2. Urban Rid, Director General, Environment Ministry
  3. Peter Roesgen, Deputy Director General, Federal Chancery
  4. Viktor Elbling, Deputy Director General, Foreign Office

Canada

  1. John Baird, Minister of the Environment
  2. Ian Shugart, Associate Deputy Minister, Environment Canada
  3. Michael Wilson, Canadian Ambassador to the United States of America
  4. Chris Froggatt, Chief of Staff, Office of the Minister of the Environment, Environment Canada

UK

  1. Phil Woolas, Minister of Environment, Department for the Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)
  2. Henry Derwent, Director, Climate, Energy and Environmental Risk
  3. Graham White, Director, Management Unit, Department for Business Enterprise & Regulatory Reform
  4. Michael Jacobs, Prime Minister’s Special Adviser on Climate Change, Prime Minister’s Office

Italy

  1. Valeria Termini, Personal Representative of the Italian Prime Minister on Energy and Climate Change, Prime Minister’s Office
  2. Guido La Tella, Foreign Affairs Sous-Sherpa G8, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. Giovanni Manfredi, Head of Bureau (Energy) Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  4. Pierluigi Petrillo, Director International AffairsMinistry of Environment, Ministry of the Environment

Korea

  1. Cho Tae-Yul, Deputy Minister for Trade
  2. Cho Seok, Director-General for Energy & Resources Policy Office Ministry of Commerce, Industry, and Energy
  3. Shin Boo-nam, Director-General for International Cooperation Office Ministry of Environment
  4. Kim Chan-woo, Senior Coordinator for Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

France

  1. Brice Lalonde, France Special Ambassador for Climate Change
  2. Christian Masset, Head of the Economic and Financial Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. Hélène Pelosse, Diplomatic Counselor, Cabinet of the Minister of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Regional Planning
  4. Raymond Cointe, Head of International Affairs Directorate, Ministry of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Regional Planning

Mexico

  1. Juan Elvira Quesada, Minister of Environment
  2. Juan Manuel Gomez Robledo, Undersecretary for Foreign Affairs
  3. Fernando Tudela, Under Secretary for Environment
  4. Jordi Herrera, Under Secretary for Energy

Australia

  1. Alexander Downer, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  2. Malcolm Turnbull, Minister for Environment and Water Resources
  3. Chris Kenny, Chief of Staff to Minister for Foreign Affairs
  4. Hellen Georgopoulous, Chief of Staff to Minister for Environment and Water Resources
  5. Jan Adams, Ambassador for the Environment
  6. Howard Bamsey, Deputy Secretary, Environment Department

South Africa

  1. Marthinus van Schalkwyk, Minister of Environmental Affairs And Tourism
  2. Alf Wills, Deputy Director General Department of Environmental Affairs And Tourism
  3. Shaun Vorster, special Adviser to the Minister, Department of Environmental Affairs And Tourism
  4. Judy Beaumont, Chief Director, Department of Environmental Affairs And Tourism
  5. Derick Moyo, Ambassador to the United States

Indonesia

  1. Purnomo Yusgiantoro, Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources
  2. Witoelar Rachmat, State Minister of Environment
  3. Emil Salim, Head of Indonesian Delegation to COP-13
  4. Sudjadnan Parnohadingrat, Ambassador to the United States

Brazil

  1. Everton Vieira Vargas, Ambassador, Undersecretary for Political Affairs, Ministry of External Relations
  2. Sergio Barbosa Serra, Ambassador, Special Representative for Climate Change, Ministry of External Relations
  3. Thelma Krug, Secretary for Climate Change and Environmental Quality, Ministry of the Environment
  4. José Domingos González Miguez, Executive Secretary, Interministerial Commission on Global Climate Change Ministry of Science and Technology

United Nations

  1. Yvo de Boer, Executive Secretary, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
  2. Ms Kathleen Abdalla, Chief, National Information, Monitoring and Outreach Branch, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change/li>
  3. Mr Janos Pasztor, Director of Environment Management Group Affiliation United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  4. Henning Wuester, Special Adviser to Executive Secretary, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

[back to top]

Source: U.S. State Department


G8 Centre
Top
This Information System is provided by the University of Toronto Library and the G8 Research Group at the University of Toronto.
Please send comments to: g8@utoronto.ca
This page was last updated January 04, 2014.

All contents copyright © 2014. University of Toronto unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved.